Costa Maya, Xcalak and Mahahual (Majahual) Visitors pages - Animals |
Xcalak National Reef Park animals

List of Marine and terrestrial Flora and Fauna

Registered species in the marine zone

SCIENTIFIC NAME LOCAL NAME ENGLISH NAME
 
MARINE FLORA
List of Algies
División CHLOROPHYTA Algas verdes Green Algies
Familia BRYOPSIDACEAE
Bryopsis pennata
Familia CAULERPACEAE
Caulerpa cupressoides
Caulerpa racemosa
Cauierpa verticillata
Codium repens
Familia CLADOPHORACEAE
Chaetomorpha crassa
Chaetomorpha linum
Cladophora sp
Familia DASYCLADACEAE
Neomeris annulata
Familia HALIMEDACEAE
Avrainvillea asarifolia
Avrainvillea longicaudis
Avrainvillea nígricans
Avrainvillea rawsoníí
Cladocephalus luteophuscus
Cladophoropsis macromeres
Halimeda copiosa
Halimeda discoidea
Halimeda goreaui    
Halimeda incrassata
Halimeda lacrimosa
Halimeda monite
Halimeda opuntia
Halimeda tuna
Penicíllus capitatus
Penicillus dumetosus
Pénícíllus pyriformis
Rhipilia tomentosa
Riphocephalus phoenix
Udotea cyathiformis
Udotea flabellum
Udotea occidentales
Udotea wilsonil
Familia ULVACEAE
Ulva fasciata
Ulva lactuca
Familia VALONIACEAE
Dictyosphaeria cavernosa
Valonia ocellata
Ernodesmis subverticillata
Valonia macrophysa
Valonia utricularis
Ventricaria ventricosa
División PHAEOPHYTA Algas cafés Braun Algies
Familia CYSTOSEIRACEAE
Turbinaria tricostata
Turbinaria turbinata
Familia DICTYOTACEAE
Díctyopteris justii
Dictyota batayresii
Dictyota cervicomís
Dictyota Colásta
Dictyota divaricata
Dictyota lineares
Dictyota sp
Familia SARGASSACEAE
Sargassum histrix
Sargassum polyceratium
Familia SCYTOSIPHONACEAE
Dictyoptens deliculata
Dictyopteris jamaicensis
Lobophora variegata
Padina padina
Rosenvíngea sanctae-cruces
Stypopodium zonate
División. RHODOPHYTA Algas rojas Red Algies
Familia CERAMIACEAE
Ceramium nitens
Wrangelia argus
Familia CHAETANGIACEAE
Gafaxaura obiongata
Galauxaura subverticíllata
Familia CHAMPIACEAE
Coelotrix irregulares
Familia CORALLINACEAE
Amphiroa brasffiana
Amph¡roa fragilíssima
Amphiroa rígida
Amphíroa tribulus
Janía sp
Lithophyllum sp
Porolithon pachydermum
Familia GRACILARIACEAE
Gracilaria sp
Spyridia filamentosa
Familia GRATELOUPIAGEAE
Halymenia floresia
Familia HELMINTHOCLADIACEAE
Líagora pinnata
Familia RHIZOPHYLLIDACEAE
Ochtodes secundiramea
Familia RHODOMELACEAE
Laurencía intricata
Laurencia papillosa
Laurencea poite
Familia SQUAMARIACEAE
Peysonnefía sp
 
LIST OF MARINE GRASS
División ANTHOPHYTA
Clase MONOCOTYLEDONEAE
Familia POTAMOGETONACEAE  
Synngodium filiforme pasto manatí
Familia HYDROCHARITACEAE
Thalassia testudinum pasto tortuga
 
 

MARINE FAUNA

LIST OF CORALS
Phyllum CNIDARIA
Clase HYDROZOA
Orden Filifera
Familia Stylasteridae
Stylaster roseus
Orden Capitata Corales de fuego Fire Corals
Familia MILLEPORIDAE
Millepora alcicornis coral de fuego
Millepora comp/anata coral de fuego
Clase ANTHOZOA
Orden Gorgonacea Corales blandos Soft Corals
Familia ANTHOTHELIDAE
Erythropodium caribaeorum
Iciligorgia schramm abanico de mar
Familia BRIAREIDAE
Bríareum asbestinum candelabro dedo
Familia GORGONIIDAE
Gorgonia flabellum abanico de venus
Gorgonia mariae abanico de malla grande
Gorgonia ventalina abanico común
Pseudopterogorgia acerosa
Pseudopterogorgia americana pluma de mar
Pseudopterogorgia bipínnata pluma de mar
Pterogorgia anceps látigo de mar
Pterogorgia citrina átigo de mar
Pterogorgia guadalupensis látigo canalado
Familia PLEXAURIDAE
Eunicea cabrulatta vara de mar
Eunicea fusca vara de mar
EuniealavAoilca candelabro de mar
Eunicea mammosa candelabro de nudo
Eunicea succinea vara de mar nudosa
Eunicea toumeforti
Muricea atlantíca
Muricea elongata vara espinosa
Muricea laxa vara de mar
Muricea muncata abanico espinoso
Muriceopsis flavida pluma de mar
Plexaura Exuosa PR abanico
Plexaura homomalla PR candelabro negro
Plexaurella grandiflora
Plexaurella nutans candelabro de nudo
Pseudoplexaura porosa candelabro poroso
Clase ANTHOZOA
Orden Scleractinia Corales duros Hard Corals
Familia ACROPORIDAE
Acropora cervícomísPR coral cuerno de venado Staghorn coral
Acropora palmataPR coral cuerno de alce Elkhorn Coral
Acropora prolifera
Familia AGARICIDAE
Agaricía agaricítes coral lechuga Lettuce Coral
Agaricía fragilis coral lechuga Fragile Saucer Coral
Agaricia humífis coral pergamino

Agaricia lamarcki

coral hoja de papel Sheet Coral
Agaricía tenuifolía coral lechuga
Agaricia undata
Leptoseris cucullata coral lechuga
Familia ASTROCOENIIDAE
Stephanocoenia intersepta
Familia CARYOPHYLLIIDAE
Eusmília fasfigíata coral flor suave
Familia FAVIDAE
Colpophyllía natans coral cerebro
Díploría clivosa coral cerebro
Díplona labyrínthiformís coral cerebro
Diploria stingosa

coral cerebro

Symmetrical Brain Coral
Montastraea annularis coral montaña
Montastraea cavernosa coral montaña
Montastraea feveolata
Montastraea franksi
Manicina areolata coral rosa
Favía fragum coral pelota de golf
Solenastrea buornoni
Solenasleajades
Familia MEANDRINIDAE
Dendrogyra cylíndrus coral columnar Pillar Coral
Dichocoenia stokesii coral estrella Pineapple Coral
Meandrina meandrites coral laberinto
Familia MUSSIDAE
Isophyllastrea rígida
Ishophyllia sinuosa coral cactus
Mycetophyllia danaana coral cactus
Mycetophyllia ferox coral cactus
Mycetophyffla lamarckíana coral cactus
Mussa angulosa coral flor espinosa
Scolymia cubensis coral de copa
Scolymia lacera
Familia POCILLOPORIDAE
Madracis decactis coral estrella
Madracis formosa
Madracis mírabífis coral lápiz
Madracis pharensis
Familia PORITIDAE
Porites astreoides coral estrella
Porites colonensis
Porites &varíbata coral de dedos
Porites furcata
Porites porites coral de dedos
Familia SIDERASTREIDAE
Síderastrea radíans coral estrellita
Siderastrea siderea coral estrellita
 
LISTA DE PECES LIST OF FISH
Phyllum CHORDATA
Clase CHONDRICHTHYES Peces cartilaginosos
Familia CARCHARHINIDAE
Negaprion brevirostris
Familia MOBULIDAE
Manta birostris manta raya
Clase OSTEICHTHYES Peces óseos
Familia ACANTHURIDAE
Acanthurus bahianus pez cirujano
Acanthurus chirurgus pez cirujano
Acanthurus coeruleus pez cirujano
Familia AULOSTOMIDAE
Aulostomus maculatus pez trompeta
Familia BALISTIDAE
Balistes vetuta pez x-cochin
Canthidermís sufflamen pez x-cochin
Melichtys niger pez x-cochin
Cantherhines pullus
Cantherhines rostrata
Familia BLENNIIDAE
Ophióblennius afiánficus pez roca
Familia CARANGIDAE
iiarangellascyysos cojinuda carne blanca
Caranx ruber jurel
Familia CHAETODONTIDAE
Chaetodon aculeatus
Chaetodon capistratus pez mariposa cuatro ojos
Chaetodon ocellatus pez mariposa ocelada
Chaetodon striatus pez mariposa estriada
Familia CIRRHITIDAE
Amblycirrhitus pinos
Familia CLINIDAE
Malacoctenus tfiángulatus
Familia ECHENEIDAE
Echeneis neucratoides
Familia GERREIDAE
Gerres cinereus mojarra
blanca Familia GOBIIDAE
Coryphopterus personatus gobio
Gobiosoma evelynae gobio
Gobiosoma oceanops gobio
Gobiosoma prochilos gobio
Familia Grammidae
Gramma Loreto grama
Familia HAEMULIDAE
Anísotremus surinamensis
Anísotremus virginícus pez payaso
Haemulon aurolineatum roncador
Haemulon carbonarium ronco
Haemulon flavolíneatum chacchi ojón
Haemulon parra¡ ronco
Haemulon plumieri chacchi
Haemulon sciurus chacchi cola negra
Familia HOLOCENTRIIDAE
Holocentrus adscensionis pez ardilla
Holocentrus marianus pez ardilla
Holocentrus rufus pez candil
Holocentrus vexillarius
Familia KYPHOSIDAE
Kyphosus sectatrix cagona
Familia LABRIDAE
Bodianus rufus
Clepticus parral vieja
Halichoeres bivittatus doncella
Halichoeres garnoti doncella
Halichoeres maculipinna doncella
Halichoeres radíatus doncella
Lachnolaimus maximus boquinete
Thalassoma bifasciatum doncella
Familia LUTJANIDAE
Lutjanus analis pargo lunar
Lutjanus apodus pargo amarillo, canxic
Lutjanus mahogoni pargo ojón
Lutjanus chrysurus rubia, canane
Familia MULLIDAE
Mulloídichthys martinicus chivita
Pseudopeneus maculatus
Familia MURAENIDAE
Gymnothorax funebrís morena verde
Gymnothorax moringa morena
Gymnothorax vícinus
Familia OSTRACIIDAE
Lactophrys bicaudalis torito Lactophrys poligonia
Familia POMACANTHIDAE
Holacanthus ciliaris ángel reina
Holacanthus tricolor ángel amarillo
Pomacanthus arcuatus zopilote
Pomacanthus paru ángel dorado
Familia POMACENTRIDAE
Abudefduf saxatilis pez sargento
Chromis cyanea cromis azul
Chromis ínsolata cromis
Microspathodon chrysurus chopita
Stegastes dorsopunícans damisela
Stegastes diencaeus damisela Stegastes leucostictus
Stegastes partitus damisela bicolor
Slegastes planifrons damisela tres manchas
Stegastes variabífis
Familia PRIACANTHIDAE
Priacanthus arenatus ojo de vidrio
Familia SCARIDAE

Scarus ¡sentí

pez loro
Scarus taeniopterus pez loro
Sparisoma atomarium
Spansama aurofrenatum pez loro arcoiris
Sparisoma chrysopterum pez loro
Sparísoma rubripinne pez loro

Sparisama vinde

pez loro

Familia SCIAENIDAE
Equetus punctatus
Familia SERRANIDAE
Epinephelus fulvus cabrilla
Epinephelus cruentatus cabrilla
Epinephelus guttatus cabrilla colorada
Epínephelus striatus mero del caribe
Hypoplectrus guttavarius hamiet
Hypoplectrus nigncans hamiet
Hypoplectrus puella hamiet
Líopropoma rubre
Serranus tabacarius
Serranus tigrinus
 

REGISTERED SPECIES IN THE TERRESTIAL ZONE

 
TERRESTIAL Flora
 
LIST OF VEGETATIONA DE VEGETACIÓN LIST OF VEGETATION
   
Fanerógamas Plantas con flores Plants with flowers
Familia ACANTHACEAE
Bravaisía tubiflora hulub
Familia AIZOACEAE
Sesuvium portulacastrum verdolaga de playa
Familia AMARANTHACEAE
Iresine difusa
Familia AMARYLUDACEAE
Hymenocallis fittorafis lirio
Familia ANACARDIACEAE
Metoium brownei chechen
Familia APOCYNACEAE
Cameraría latifolía chechen blanco
Echites umbellata *
Echítes yucatanensís *
Mandevilla subsagittata chak león
Plumería obtusa flor de mayo
Rabdadenia biflora
Thevetía gaumeri
Urechites andíeuxí¡
Familia ASCLEPIADACEAE
Asclepias curassavica
Sarcostemma clausuro
Familia BORAGINACEAE
Cordía dodecandra siricote
Cordia sebestena sicote de playa
hetiotropium angispermunm alacrancillo
Heflotropium curassavícum lacrancillo
Hetiotropium tematum alacrancillo
Toumefortia glabra
Toumefortia gnaphalodes
Toumefortía volubilis
Familia BROMELIACEAE
Bromefia alsodes piñuela
Tillandia dasyrilífolia
Familia BURSERACEAE
Bursera símaruba chaka
Familia BUXACEAE
Buxus bartlettii
Familia CAPPARIDACEAE
Capparis incana
Familia CASUARINACEAE
Casuarina equísetífolia EX pino de mar
Familia CELASTRACEAE
Elaeodendron trichotomum
Familia COMBRETACEAE
Bucida buceras pucte
Bucida spínosa pucte espinoso
Conocarpus erectus var. erectusPR mangle botoncillo
Conocarpus erectus var seficeusPR mangle botoncillo
Lagunculana racemosa PR mangle blanco
Termínafia cattapaEx almendro
Familia COMMELINACEAE
Commelina elegans hierba de pollo
Familia COMPOSITAE
Ageratum littorate huaumyche
Ambrosía hispida margarita de mar
Bidens pilosa k'anmul
Borrichia arborescens verdolaga de playa
Catea jamaicensís
Conyza bonarensís
Eupatorium aibicaule sactok'aban
Lactuca íntybaceae
Melanthera nívea botón de plata
Flévería linearis k'anlolxiu
Parthenium hysterophorus altaniza
Porophyllum Punctatum pechukil
Pluchea odorata
Pluchea symphytífotia santa maria
Sonchus oleraceus
Tridax procumbens
Wedelia trilobata  
Viguiera den tata tajonal
Familia CONVOLVULACEAE
Evolvulus alsinoides
Ipomoea alba
Ipomoea Indica merril
Ipomoea pes caprae riñonina
Familia CRUCIFERAE
Cakiie lanceolata
Lepidium virginicum kabal puut
Familia CYPERACEAE
Ciadiumjamaicense
Cyperus lígularís cortadera
Cyperus planifoflus
Familia CHENOPODIACEAE
Salicornia bigelovii
Salicamia perennis
Familia CHRYSOBALANCEAE
Chrysobalanus icaco icaco
Familia EBENACEAE
Diospyros verae-crucis silil
Familia EUPHORBIACEAE
Chamaesyce dioica
Chamaesyce hypericifolia
Croton arboreus
Croton grabellus
Croton sp.
Sebastiana adenophora chechén blanco
Familia ELAEOCARPACEAE
Muntingia catabura
Familia FLACOURTIACEAE
Casearia corymbosa xinche
Familia GENTIANACEAE
Eustoma exaltatum
Familia GRAMINEAE
Brachiaría fasciculata
Cenchrus brownei
Cenchrus echinatus espino de playa
Dactyioctenium aegyptium
Eleusíne indica
Eustachys petraea box ya'ax su'uk
Panicum ichnantioides
Panicum sp
Paspalum sp
Setafia geniculata
Spartina spartinae
Sporobolus virginicus
Familia HIPPOCRATACEAE
Hemiangium exce/sum salbets
Familia GOODENIACEAE
Scaevola plumieri
Familia LAURACEAE
Cassytha filiformis kankabal
Familia LEGUMINOSAE
Acacia gaumeri katzim
Acacia cornigera cornezuelo
Acacia dolycostachya subin
Ateleia gumífera
Bauhinia divaricata pata de vaca
Bauhinia herrerae
Caesalpinia bonduc
Canavalia rosea frijol de playa
Centrosema virginianum
Crotalaria pumila
Crotalaría sp
Chamaecrista sp
Diphysa carthaginensis ruda de monte
Galactia striata
Gliricidia sepium madrecacao
Leucaena leucocephala huaxin
Lysiloma latisifiqua tsalam
Lonchocarpus rugosus kanasin
Mimosa bahamensis katsim
Piscidia piscipula habin
Píthecellobium keyense xyaxk'aax
Píthecellábium mangense verde lucero
Rhynchosia mínima lib ch'o
Sophora tomentosa
Stylosanthes sp
Vigna elegans
Vigna luteola
Familia LILIACEAE
Beaucarnea ameliae A despeinada
Familia LORANTHACEAE
Pssitacanthus americana mastuerzo
Familia LYTHRACEAE
Cuphea utriculosa
Familia MALVACEAE
Hampea trífobata mahahua
Malvavíscus arboreus tulipan de monte
Sida rhombifolia chichibe
Familia MALPIGHIACEAE
Byrsonima bucidaefotia nance agrio
Byrsonima crassifolia nance
Malpighia glabra
Malpighia emargínata
Tetrapteris schiedeana
Familia MORACEAE
Ficus sp
Familia MYRTACEAE
Eugenia axíllans guayabillo
Psidium guajavaEx guayaba
Familia NYCTAGINACEAE
Boerhavia erecta sak xiw
Guapira fínearibracteata *
Familia ORCHIDACEAE
Mymecophylla tibiscinis
Familia PAPAVERACEAE
Argemone ochroleuca
Familia PALMAE
Cocos nucífera Ex coco
Coccothrinax readíí A* nakax
Pseudophoenix sargentit kuka
Thrhiav(iaaaZstial * chit
Familia PASSIFLORACEAE
Passífiora foetida
Flassiflora obovata
Passífiora suberosa
Passifiora yucatanensíá*
Familia PHYTOLACACEAE
Rívina humilís
Familia POLYGONACEAE
Coccoloba cozumelensís uvilla
Coccoloba uvifera uva de mar
Gymnopodium floribundum
Rolfe var. antígonoídes tsitsilche
Neomilispaughía emarginata blake
Familia PORTULACACEAE
Portulaca oleracea verdolaga de mar
Portulaca pilosa
Familia RHAMNACEAE
Colubrina arborescens
Colubrina asiatíca EX
Familia RHIZOPHORACEAE
Rhizophora mangle mangle rojo
Familia RUBIACEAE
Asemnanthe pubescens
Bourreria verticillata
Chiococca alba
E?Ihahsthvbposa
Ernodea littoratis guayabillo
Hametia patens xkanan
Morinda royoc piñita
Psychotria nervosa k'anal
Randia aculeata cruceta

Randía tongiloba

yaaxkanche

Familia RUTACEAE
Esembeckia berlandierii
FamiliaSAPOTACEAJE
Bumelia americana
Bumelia celastrina
Bumelia obtusifolia var. buxifolia
Manilkara zapota chicozapote
Pouteria campechiana kaniste
Familia SAPINDACEAE
Pauffinia fuscescens
Sapindus saponaria jaboncillo
Serjania yucatanensis
Tafísia olivaeformis huaya
 
LIST OF AMPHIBIANS
TErrestrIAL FAUNA
 
Clase Anfibia
Orden Anomura
Familia BUFONIDAE
Bufo marínus sapo
Bufo vallíceps sapo
Familia HYLIDAE
Hyla microcephala rana
Phrynohyas venulosa rana
Scinax staufferi rana
Smilisca baucdMiníí rana
Familia MICROHYLIDAE
Hypopachus variolosus rana
 
LISTA DE REPTILES
 
Clase Reptilia
Orden Squamata
Suborden Sauna
Familia GEKKONIDAE
Hemidactylus frenatus gecko
Familia CORYTOPHANIDAE
Basiliscus vitatus toloc
Familia SCINCIDAE
Mabuya unimarginata lagartija
Familia IGUANIDAE
Ctenosaura similis A iguana
Familia TEIIDAE
Cnemidophorus sp lagartija
Suborden Serpentes
Familia BOIDAE  
Boa constrictor a boa
Familia COLUBRIDAE
Dípsas brevifacies culebra
Drymobius margaritíterus culebra petalilla
Leptodeira franata culebra
Oxybelis aeneus bejuquillo
Spilotes pullatus culebra
Bothrops asper nauyaca
Familia VIPERIDAE
Crotalus durissus PR cascabel
Orden Testudines
Familia CHELONIIDAE
Caretta carettaP tortuga caguama
Chelonia apulas p tortuga blanca
Eretmochelys imbricataY tortuga carey
Familia DERMOCHELYDAE
Dermochelys coriaceaP tortuga laúd
Familia BATAGURIDAE
Rhinoclemmys areolataA tortuga
Orden Crocodylía
Familia CROCODYLIDAE
Crocodylus acutus R cocodrilo de río
Crocodylus morelettiR cocodrilo de mar
LISTA DE AVES LIST OF BIRDS
Familia TINAMIDAE
Crypturellus cínnamomeusR tinamú canelo o perdiz
Familia PELECANIDAE
Pelecanus occidentalis pelícano café
Familia PHALACROCORACIDAE
Phalacrocorax auritus cormorán doble cresta
Phalacrocorax brasifianus cormorán neotropical
Familia FREGATIDAE
Fregata magnificens fragata magnífica
Familia ARDEIAE
Tigrísoma mexíCanum garza tigre
Ardea herodias garzón cenizo
Ardea herodias occidentalísR garzón cenizo fase blanca Casmerodius
albus garza blanca
Egretta chula garcita blanca
Egretta caentea garcita azul
Egretta rufescensA garza melenuda
Bubulcus ibis garza vaquera
Butorídes virescens garcita verde
Nyctanassa violacea pedrete enmascarado
Cochlearius cochiearius kuka
Familia THRESKIORNITHIDAE
Eudocímus albusibis blanco o cocopato
Ajaia ajaja espátula rosada o chocolatera
Familia CICONIIDAE
Myctería americanaA galletán o gaytán
Familia ANATIDAE
Anas discorsPR cerceta ala azul
Mergus serrator mergo copetón
Familia CATHARTIDAE
Coragyps atratus zopilote negro
Cathartes aura aura común
Cathartes burrovíanus A aura sabanera
Familia ACCIPITRIDAE
Pandíon hafiaetus águila pescadora
Chindrohierax uncínatUS R milano pico ganchudo
Elanus leucurus milano cola blanca
Geranospiza caerulescens A gavilán zancón
Buteogallus anthracínusA gavilán cangrejero
Buteogallus urubitinga A gavilán negro
Buteo nitidus PR gavilán gris
Buteo magnírostrls PR gavilán de caminos
Familia FALCONIDAE
Herpetotheres cachinnans guaco o kos
Falco peregrinos halcón peregrino
Familia CRACIDAE
Ortalis vetula chachalaca común
Familia PHASIANIDAE
Agriocharis ocellata pavo de monte u ocelado
Familia RALLIDAE
Fulica americana gallareta americana
Familia CHARADRIIDAE
Pluvialis squatarola chorlo axila negra
Charadrius wiisonia chorlito pico grueso
Charadrius semipalmatus chorlito frailecillo
Charadrius vociferus chorlito tildio
Familia RECURVIROSTRIDAE
Himantopus mexicanus candelero o abogado
Familia SCOLOPACIDAE
Tringa melanoleuca patamarílla mayor
Tringa flavipes patamarilla menor
Tringa solitaria playero charquero
Actitis macularía playerito alzacolita
Arenaría interpres vuelvepiedras común
Calidris canutus playero canuto
Calídris alba playerito correlón
Calidris minutilla playerito minimo
Familia LARIDAE
Larus atricilla gaviota gritona
Sterna maxima golondrina marina real
Sterna sandvicensis golondrina marina pico negro Sterna
antillarump golondrina marina menor
Familia COLUMBIDAE
Columba livia paloma doméstica
Columba cayennensis paloma morada
Columba speciosa R paloma escamosa
Columba flavirostris paloma pico rojo
Zenaida asíatica paloma ala blanca
Columbina passerina tortolito común
Columbina talpacotí tortolito rojiza
Leptotila verreauxi paloma carninera
Familia PSITTACIDAE
Aratinga nana [astec] perico pecho sucio
Amazona albifrons loro frente blanca
Amazona xanthotoraA* loro yucateco
Amazona autumnales loro frente roja
Familia CUCULIDAE
Coccyzus americanus cuco pico amarillo
Coccyzus menor cuco mangiero
Playa cayana cuco marrón
Crotophaga sulcirostris garrapatero
Familia TYTONIDAE
Bubo virginianus búho cornudo
Glaucidium brasilianum A vieja común
Familia CAPRIMULGIDAE
Chordeiles acutípennis tapacamíno halcón
Nyctidromus aibicollis tapacamino puhuy
Familia TROCHLIDAE
Chlorostilbon canivetü esmeralda tijereta
Amazilia candida R chupa flor cándido
Anthracothorax prevostei chupa flor pecho verde
Amazilia rutila chupa flor canela
Trogon melanocephalus trogón amarillo
Familia ALCEDINIDAE
Cetyle alcyon martin pescador norteño
Familia PICIDAE
Melanerpes pygmaeus * carpintero yucateco
Melanerpes aurifrons carpintero común
Dryocopus líneatus R carpintero lineado
Campephilus guatemalensis R carpintero real
Familia DENCROCOLAPTIDAE
Xiphorhynchus flavigaster trepador gotero
Familia TYRANNIDAE
Efaenia martinica elenia antillana
Efaenia flavogaster elenia vientre amarillo
Oncostoma cinereigulare R mosquero pico torcido
Tolmomyas sulpherescens mosquerito ojo blanco
Todirostrum cinereum R espatulilla amarilla
Contopus virens pibi oriental
Contopus cinereus pibi tropical
Empidonax aibigularis mosquerito garganta blanca
Myiarchus
yucatanensis * copetón yucateco
Myiarchus tuberculifer copetón triste
Myiarchus tyrannutus copetón tirano
Pítangus sulphuratuas luis grande
Megarynchus pitan gua luis picudo
Myiozetetes similares luir gregario
Tyrannus melancholecus tirano tropical
Tyrannus tyrannus tirano viajero
Tyrannus forficatus tijera rosada
Pachyramphus agiaiae cabezón degollado
Tityra semifasciata titira puerquita
Familia HIRUNDINIDAE
Progne chalybea martin gris
Tachycineta bicolor golondrina bicolor
Tachycineta aldea golondrina mangiera
Stelgidopteryx sp golondrina
Hirundo rustica golondrina tijereta
Familia CORVIDAE
Cyanocorax yncas chara verde
Cyanocorax yucatanicus chara yucateca
Familia TROGLODYTIDAE
Thryothorus maculipectus saltapared pecho manchado
Familia MUSCACAPIDAE
Flotioptila caerulea perlita común
Familia VIREONIDAE
Vireo griseus vireo oja blanco
Vireo pallen vireo mangiero
Virea flavifrons vireo graganta amarilla
Vireo magister vireo yucateco
Cyclarhis gujanensis alegrin
Familia PARULINAE
Vermivora peregrina chipe peregrino
Parula americana parula norteña
Dendroica petechia [aestíva] chipe amarillo
Dendroica petechía erithachorides chipe mangiero
Dendroica pensylvanica chipe flanco castaño
Dendroica magnolía R chipe de magnolia
Dendroica coronata [coronata] chipe coronado
Dendroica virensR chipe pecho negro
Dendroica dominica chipe dominico
Dendroica palmarum chipe playero
Mniotilta vana chipe trepador
Setophaga ruticilla pavito migratorio
Seiurus noveboracensis R chipe charquero o arroyero
Geothlypís tachas mascarita común
Wilsonia citrina A chipe encapuchado
Basifeuterus culicivorus R chipe corona dorada
Familia THRAUPINAE
Euphonia affnis eufonia garganta negra
Píranga rubra tangara roja
Familia CARDINALINAE
Saltator atnceps saltador cabeza negra
Cardinalis cardinales cardenal
Pheucticus tudovicíanus picogrueso degollado
Guiraca caerutea picogrueso azul
Fiasserina cyanea azulito
Familia EMBERIZINAE
Sporophila torqueola dominico
Melospiza Mabú gorrión de lincoin
Dives dives tordo cantor
Familia ICTERINAE
Quisculus mexicanos zanate mexicano
Molothrus aeneus tordo ojo rojo
Icterus domínicensis calandria capucha negra
Icterus cucullatus A calandria circulada
Icterus chrysater calandria espalda amarilla
Icterus auratus A* calandria yucateca
Icterus gularís calandria campera
Icterus galbula calandria norteña
Amblycercus holoseríceus cacique pico claro
  LISTA DE MAMIFEROS LIST OF MAMMELS
Clase Mammalia
Orden Didelphimorphia
Familia Didelphidae
Didelphis virginiana tlacuache
Marmosa mexicana tlacuache
Orden Chiroptera
Familia Mormoopidae
Mormoops megalophyla murciélago
Pteronotus parnellii murciélago
Familia Phyllostomidae
Caroffla brevicauda brevicauda murciélago
Strurnira fifflum murciélago
Artibeus jamaícensís jamaícensis murciélago
Artibeus líturatus murciélago
Artibeus íntermedius murciélago
Dermanura phaeotis murciélago
Centurio senex murciélago
Desmodus rotundus vampiro
Familia Vespertilionidae
Rhogessa sp murciélago Orden Primates
Familia Tarsiidae
Ateles geoffroyi geoffroyi P mono araña
Familia Cebidae
Alouatta pigra p saraguato
Orden Xenarthra
Familia Dasypodidae
Dasypus novencinctus armadillo
Orden Rodentia
Familia Sciuridae
Scíurus yucatanensis yucatanensis ardilla gris
Familia Dasyproctidae  
Dasyprocta punctata sereque
Familia Agoutidae
Agouti paca tepescuintle
Orden Carnívora
Familia Canidae
Urocyon cinereoargenteus zorra gris
Familia Felidae
Panthera onca p jaguar
Puma concolor puma
Leopardus pardalis p ocelote
Herpaíturus yagouarou A leoncillo
Familia Mustelidae
Mustela frenata comadreja
Conepatus semistriatus zorrillo espalda blanca
Familia Procyonidae
Bassariscus sumíchrasti R cacomiztle
Nasua narica tejón
Procyon lotor mapache
Eira barbara s viejo de monte
Orden Sirenia
Familia Trichechidae
Trichechus manatus p manati
Orden Perissodactyla
Familia Tapiridae
Tapirus baiMrdíf tapir
Orden Artiodactyla
Familia Tayassuidae
Tapirus bairdii tapir
Tayassu pecan puerco de monte, jaba¡¡
Pecan tajacu jaba¡¡ de collar

NOTAS:
EX Exótica presente en la región
- Exotic present in the region

CATEGORIA (NOM-ECOL-059111994)
A Amenazada Threatened
P Peligro de Extinción Danger of Extinction
R Rara Rare
PR Protección Especial Special Protection
* Endémica Endemic

















TOP